American Field
https://americanfield.villagesoup.com/p/1897586

Newly Elected Members Added

Field Trial Hall of Fame Roster

Sep 24, 2021

Chicago, Ill. — The names of the 2021 honorees elected to the Field Trial Hall of Fame have been added to the appended roster of Dogs and Persons so recognized as members of the Field Trial Hall of Fame.

The special Hall of Fame scrolls emblematic of election are being prepare for the new members. It is firmly hoped that these scrolls can be presented publicly in February, 2022 at the Field Trial Hall of Fame in Grand Junction, Tenn.

Year Elected, Dog—Person, Year Elected

1990 Addition's Go Boy, Pointer—Ben S. Adams 2010

1991 Air Pilot, Pointer—William J. Allen 2000

1956 Air Pilot’s Sam, Pointer—Hobart Ames 1954

1959 Alford’s John, PointerJulia C. Ames 1973

1986 Allure, Pointer—Leslie Anderson 1988

1964 Antonio, Setter—Fred Arant, Jr. 1986

1977 A Rambling Rebel, Pointer—Frank C. Ash 1968

1957 Ariel, Pointer—James M. Avent 1956

2018 Arrival, Pointer—Charles H. Babcock 1965

1972 Askew’s Carolina Lady, Irish Setter—E. L. (Ted) Baker 2003

1996 Barshoe Brute, Pointer—Henry J. Banks, Sr. 1983

1988 Barshoe Buzzsaw, Pointer—Henry Berol 1976

2004 Bear Creek Bess, Pointer—Henry L. Betten 1965

1993 Bases Loaded, Pointer—Fred E. Bevan 1987

1987 Beau Essig, Setter—Jake Bishop 1959

1960 Becky Broom Hill, Pointer—Lebbeus F. Bissell 1974

1998 Bisco Big Jack, Pointer—A. Bracey Bobbitt 1981

1990 Bisco Tat, Pointer—Louis M. Bobbitt 1963

1987 Blackbelt, Pointer—J. D. Boss 1983

2006 Bonafide, Pointer—Parke C. Brinkley 1990

1997 Bozeann’s Mosley, Setter—William F. Brown 1982

2001 Brush Country Spectre, Pointer—W. R. (Dick) Brown 1981

1983 Buckboard, Pointer—Dr. William A. Bruette 1963

1979 Buddwing, Irish Setter—Nash Buckingham 1963

1992 Builder’s Addition, Pointer—C. E. Buckle 1964

2005 Calico’s Rebellious Sue, Pointer—Dale E. Bush 2012

2009 Calico’s Thrillogy, Pointer—Herbert H. Cahoon 1961

1977 Candy Kid, Setter—Eugene L. Casale 2000

1983 Clancy O’Ryan, Irish Setter—S. R. (Tate) Cline 1993

1962 Comanche Frank, Pointer—Leon Covington 2011

1967 Commander’s Hightone Beau, Setter—Truman F. Cowles 1995

1955 Count Gladstone IV, Setter—George M. Crangle 1965

1959 Count Noble, Setter—John B. Criswell 1990

1960 Count Whitestone, Setter—Lee H. Cruse 2002

1980 County Clare’s Country Lass, Irish Setter—Arthur S. Curtis 1971

2018 Covey Rise’s Offlee Amazin, Pointer—Andy Daugherty 2019

2003 Destinare, Setter—Hugh J. “Bud” Daugherty 2011

1959 Doctor Blue Willing, Pointer—Colvin Davis 2006

2003 Dunn’s Fearless Bud, Pointer—Henry P. Davis 1964

2011 Elhew Hannabell, Pointer—Tommy Davis 2017

2005 Elhew Snakefoot, Pointer—Dr. Ron Deal 2015

2010 Elhew Sunflower, Pointer—Edward Dexter 1961

2010 Elhew Swami, Pointer—Carl E. Duffield 1954

2015 Erin’s Bad River, Pointer—W. A. Dumas 1980

2007 Erin’s Southern Justice, Pointer—Leroy Wilson Dunn 1996

1958 Eugene M, Setter—D. Hoyle Eaton 1979

1963 Eugene’s Ghost, Setter—Freddie Epp 1998

1987 Evolution, Pointer—George W. Evans 1999

1963 Fast Delivery, Pointer— Edward Farrior 1956

1970 Feagin’s Mohawk Pal, Setter—Ed Mack Farrior 1982

1980 Ferris’ Jake, PointerVerle Farrow 1977

1998 Fiddler, PointerU. R. Fishel 1962

1993 Fiddler’s Pride, PointerJack Fiveash 1991

1954 Fishel’s Frank, PointerDr. Thomas M. Flanagan 1999

1978 Flaming Star, SetterDavid. A. Fletcher 2016

1995 Flatwood Hank, PointerJames R. Fornear 2008

1979 Flush’s Country Squire, PointerPete H. Frierson 1979

2016 Funseeker’s Rebel, PointerJohn Rex Gates 1978

2012 Game Maker, PointerJohn S. Gates 1960

1965 Geneva, SetterRobert "Robin" Gates 2021

1961 Gladstone, Setter—Tony Gibson 2013

1969 Glencrest Doctor, SetterRowan A. Greer 1969

1994 Go Boy’s Shadow, PointerDavid Grubb 2008

2016 Great River Ice, PointerFloyd Hankins 1987

1981 Grouse Ridge Will, Setter—George L. Harden, Jr. 1973 

1986 Guard Rail, Pointer—Jack P. Harper 1972

1970 Gunsmoke, PointerChesley H. Harris 1958

1963 Hard Cash, PointerVirgil P. Hawse 1977

1999 Hicks Rising Sun, SetterDr. D. E. Hawthorne 1992

1968 Home Again Mike, Pointer—A. H. (Bill) Hembree 1985

2013 House’s Snake Bite, Pointer—Jack Herriage 2014

1981 Ike Jack Kendrick, Irish Setter—Jimmy Hinton 1975

1984 Jerry’s Runaway Bandit, Pointer—Raymond Hoagland 1960

1964 Jingo, Pointer—Albert F. Hochwalt 1954

1982 Joe Jr., Irish Setter—H. N. Holmes 1970

2006 Joe Shadow, Pointer—Tom Honecker 2010

2007 Johnny Crockett, Setter—N. G. “Butch” Houston III 2017

1954 John Proctor, Pointer—Dr. John D. Huffman 2001

1980 La Besita, Setter—David B. Hughes 2015

1963 Lady Ferris, Pointer—Linda Hunt 2005

1965 Lady’s Count Gladstone, Setter—Bill Hunt 2007

2008 Law’s High Noon, Pointer—Joe H. Hurdle 1989

2001 Lehar’s Main Tech, Pointer—John Ivester, Jr. 2018

1960 Lester’s Enjoy’s Wahoo, Pointer—Charles R. Jackson 2005

2017 Lester’s Snowatch, Pointer—Roy D. Jines 1994

1995 Lexington Jake, Pointer—John Ray Kimbrell 2009

1983 Little Diamond, Pointer—Dr. T. Benton King 1955

1974 Lone Survivor, Pointer—Howard Kirk 1988

1966 Lullaby, Pointer—Harry D. Kirkover 1961

1954 Luminary, Pointer—Ned LeGrande 2003

1999 Mac’s Reelfoot Chief, Pointer—Guy H. Lewis, Jr. 1966

1961 Manitoba Rap, Pointer—Sam R. Light 1968

1954 Mary Montrose, Pointer—Allen R. Linder 2016

1991 Miller’s Chief, Pointer—Eleanor M. Livingston 1965

1981 Miller’s Miss Knight, Pointer—Gerald M. Livingston 1995

2014 Miller’s On Line, Pointer—Geraldine C. M. Livingston 1996

2002 Miller’s Silver Bullett, Pointer—Capt. Garette E. Lockee 1995

2004 Miller’s Silver Ending, Pointer—Marshall S. Loftin 2002

2012 Miller’s Southern Pride, Pointer—Dean Lord 2018

1988 Miller’s White Cloud, PointerJ. Horace Lytle 1961

1983 Milligan’s Dan, PointerLewis B. Maytag 1967

1961 Mississippi Zev, SetterBethea McCall 1958

1962 Mohawk II, Setter—Dr. W. H. McCall 1985

1976 Mr. Thor, Setter—Dr. Pat McInteer 2014

1954 Muscle Shoals’ Jake, Pointer—Col. Arthur Merriman 1960

1996 Native Tango, Pointer—Curtis W. Miles 1989

2000 Nell’s Rambling On, Pointer—Ferrel Miller 1993

2000 Newman’s Delivery Dan, PointerGeorge D. Moreland, Jr. 1986

1989 Nice’n Easy, Pointer—Dr. Aubrey F. Morgan 2013

1976 Oklahoma Flush, PointerBilly L. Morton 2001

1979 Ormond Smart Alec, Pointer—Clyde Morton 1955

1984 Page’s Shuriridge Liz, Gordon Setter—Dr. A. H. Nitchman 1980

1959 Paladin, Pointer—Dr. George E. Oehler 1966

1978 Paladin’s Royal Flush, Pointer—Mary C. Oliver 1975

1968 Paladin’s Royal Heir, Pointer—John S. O’Neall, Sr. 1976

1965 Palamonium, Pointer—John S. O’Neall, Jr. 1984

1994 Pork Roll, Pointer—Bill Perry 2007

2002 Quicksilver Pink, Pointer—Claudia L. Phelps 1962

1972 Rambling Rebel Dan, PointerGarland Priddy 2012

1997 Rebel Wrangler, PointerCecil S. Proctor 1954

1973 Red Water Rex, PointerClyde Queen 1997

1975 Riggins White Knight, Pointer—Ben (Man) Rand, Jr. 1991

1960 Rip Rap, Pointer—Harold Ray 2006

2011 Rock Acre Blackhawk, Pointer—W. F. Rayl 1984

1969 Safari, Pointer—Frank Reily 1964

1964 Satilla Wahoo Pete, Pointer—T. Jack Robinson 2004

1981 Saturday Night Ed, Irish Setter—David E. Rose 1960

1962 Seaview Rex, Pointer—Dr. Nicholas Rowe 1959

2021 Shadow Oak Bo, Setter—A. G. C. Sage 1954

1971 Shore’s Brownie Doone, Pointer—John D. Seawright 2017

2008 Silverwood, Pointer—Michael Seminatore 1964

1957 Sioux, Setter—Reuben H. Scott 1957

1989 Smart, Pointer—E. M. Shelley 1957

1980 Smokepole, Pointer—Dr. T. W. Shore 1980

1955 Sport’s Peerless, Setter—Buddy Smith 2000

1962 Sport’s Peerless Pride, Setter—Collier F. Smith 2015

1985 Springset Cascade Thunder, Gordon Setter—Delmar Smith 1998

1964 Spunky Creek Boy, Pointer—Elwin G. Smith 1978

2019 Sugarknoll War Paint, Pointer—Herman F. Smith 1971

2011 Susan Peters, Pointer—Inez C. Smith 1997

2000 Tekoa Mountain Sunrise, Setter—Luther Smith 1970

1982 Texas Fight, Pointer—Ray Smith 1962

1973 The Arkansas Ranger, Pointer—Edward Soph 1967

1967 The Haberdasher, Pointer—J. F. (Tobe) Stallings 1992

1982 The Kansas Wind, PointerDr. Terry Terlep 2021

1995 The Performer, SetterW. W. Titus 1959

1956 The Texas Ranger, PointerHarry H. Townshend, Jr. 1987

1980 The Texas Squire, PointerGeorge C. Tracy 2011

1974 Tiny Wahoo, Pointer—Gerald Tracy 1983

1985 Tomoka, Setter—Joe G. Walker 1994

1971 Turnto, Setter—Paul S. Walker 1969

1958 Tyson, Pointer—Stewart J. Walpole 1963

2021 Valiant, Pointer—Robert G. Wehle 1974

1984 Valli Hi Country, Irish Setter—Lee R. West 2004

1965 Village Boy, Pointer—W. Lee White 1959

1961 Warhoop Jake, Pointer— Dr. A. Hunter Wilcox 2009

2009 War Storm, Pointer—Walter H. Wimmer 1972

1966 Wayriel Allegheny Sport, Pointer—W. T. Yoshimoto 1991

1992 Whippoorwill’s Rebel, Pointer—Frank M. Young 1962

2014 Whippoorwill Wild Agin, Pointer—William Ziegler, Jr. 1980

1984 White Knight’s Button, Pointer

1975 Wonsover, Setter

1985 Wrapup, Pointer

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.