American Field
https://americanfield.villagesoup.com/p/150542

Newly Elected Members

Field Trial Hall of Fame

The Field Trial Hall of Fame was initiated in 1954, and since that time, each year, deserving dogs and worthy field trial personalities have been elected.

Election to the Field Trial Hall of Fame recognizes a dog's and person's contributions to the field trial pastime and is considered one of the highest honors in this time-honored sport.

Listed below are the Field Trial Hall of Fame inductees and the year they were elected, dating back to 1954.

Breed abbreviations: (PT) Pointer; (ES) English Setter; (GS) Gordon Setter; (IS) Irish Setter

DOG / BREED YEAR
Lester’s Snowatch / PT 2017
Addition’s Go Boy / PT 1990
Air Pilot / PT 1991
Air Pilot Same / PT 1956
Alford’s John / PT 1959
Allure / PT 1986
Antonio / ES 1964
A Rambling Rebel / PT 1977
Ariel / PT 1957
Askew’s Carolina Lady / IS 1972
Barshoe Brute / PT 1996
Barshoe Buzzsaw 1988
Bases Loaded / PT 1993
Bear Creek Bess / PT 2004
Beau Essig / ES 1987
Becky Broom Hill / PT 1960
Bisco Big Jack / PT 1998
Bisco Tat / PT 1990
Black Belt / PT 1987
Bonafide / PT 2006
Bozeann’s Mosley / ES 1997
Brush Country Spectre / PT 2001
Buckboard / PT 1983
Buddwing Irish / ES 1979
Builder’s Addition / PT 1992
Calico’s Rebellious Sue / PT 2005
Calico’s Thrillogy / PT 2009
Candy Kid / ES 1977
Clancy O’Ryan / IS 1983
Comanche Frank / PT 1962
Commander’s Hightone Beau / ES 1967
Count Gladstone IV / ES 1955
Count Noble / ES 1959
Count Whitestone / ES 1960
County Clare’s Country Lass / IS 1980
Destinare / ES 2003
Doctor Blue Willing / PT 1959
Dunn’s Fearless Bud / PT 2003
Elhew Hannabell / PT 2011
Elhew Snakefoot / PT 2005
Elhew Sunflower / PT 2010
Elhew Swami / PT 2010
Erin’s Bad River / PT 2015
Erin’s Southern Justice / PT 2007
Eugene M / ES 1958
Eugene’s Ghost / ES 1963
Evolution / PT 1987
Fast Delivery / PT 1963
Feagin’s Mohawk Pal / ES 1970
Ferris Jake / PT 1980
Fiddler / PT 1998
Fiddler’s Pride / PT 1993
Fishel’s Frank / PT 1954
Flaming Star / ES 1978
Flatwood Hank / PT 1995
Flush’s Country Squire / PT 1979
Funseeker’s Rebel / PT 2016
Game Maker / PT 2012
Geneva / ES 1965
Gladstone / ES 1961
Glencrest Doctor / ES 1969
Go Boy’s Shadow / PT 1994
Great River Ice 2016
Grouse Ridge Will / ES 1981
Guard Rail / PT 1986
Gunsmoke / PT 1970
Hard Cash / PT 1963
Hicks Rising Sun / ES 1999
Home Again Mike / PT 1968
House’s Snake Bite / PT 2013
Ike Jack Kendrick / IS 1981
Jerry’s Runaway Bandit / PT 1984
Jingo / PT 1964
Joe Jr. / IS 1982
Joe Shadow / PT 2006
John Proctor / PT 1954
Johnny Crockett / ES 2007
La Besita / ES 1980
Lady Ferris / PT 1963
Lady’s Count Gladstone / ES 1965
Law’s High Noon / PT 2008
Lehar’s Main Tech / PT 2001
Lester’s Enjoy Wahoo / PT 1960
Lexington Jake / PT 1995
Little Diamond / PT 1983
Lone Survivor / PT 1974
Lullaby / PT 1966
Luminary / PT 1954
Mac’s Reelfoot Chief / PT 1999
Manitoba Rap / PT 1961
Mary Montrose / PT 1954
Miller’s Chief / PT 1991
Miller’s Miss Knight / PT 1981
Miller’s On Line / PT 2014
Miller’s Silver Bullett / PT 2002
Miller’s Silver Ending / PT 2004
Miller’s Southern Pride / PT 2012
Miller’s White Cloud / PT 1988
Milligan’s Dan / PT 1983
Mississippi Zev / ES 1961
Mohawk II / ES 1962
Mr. Thor / ES 1976
Muscle Shoals Jake / PT 1954
Native Tango / PT 1996
Nell’s Rambling On / PT 2000
Newman’s Delivery Dan / PT 2000
Nice N’Easy / PT 1989
Oklahoma Flush / PT 1976
Ormond Smart / PT 1979
Page’s Shuriridge Liz / GS 1984
Paladin / PT 1959
Paladin’s Royal Flush / PT 1978
Paladin’s Royal Heir / PT 1968
Palmonium / PT 1965
Pork Roll / PT 1994
Quicksilver Pink / PT 2002
Rambling Rebel Dan / PT 1972
Rebel Wrangler / PT 1997
Red Water Rex / PT 1973
Riggins White Knight / PT 1975
Rip Rap / PT 1960
Rock Acre Blackhawk / PT 2011
Safari / PT 1969
Satilla Wahoo Pete / PT 1964
Saturday Night Ed / IS 1981
Seaview Rex / PT 1962
Shore’s Brownie Doone / PT 1971
Silverwood / PT 2008
Sioux / ES 1957
Smart / PT 1989
Smokepole / PT 1980
Sport’s Peerless / ES 1955
Sport’s Peerless Pride / ES 1962
Springset Cascade Thunder / GS 1985
Spunky Creek Boy / PT 1964
Susan Peters / PT 2011
Tekoa Mountain Sunrise / ES 2000
Texas Fight / PT 1982
The Arkansas Ranger / PT 1973
The Haberdasher / PT 1967
The Kansas Wind / PT 1982
The Performer / ES 1995
The Texas Ranger / PT 1956
The Texas Squire / PT 1980
Tiny Wahoo / PT 1974
Tomoka / ES 1974
Turnto / ES 1971
Tyson / PT 1958
Valli Hi Country / IS 1984
Village Boy / PT 1965
War Storm / PT 2009
Warhoop Jake / PT 1961
Wayriel Allegheny Sport / PT 1966
Whippoorwill Wild Agin / PT 2014
Whippoorwill’s Rebel / PT 1992
White Knight’s Button / PT 1984
Wonsover / ES 1975
Wrapup / PT 1985
PERSON YEAR
Tommy Davis 2017
N.G. “Butch” Houston III 2017
John D. Seawright 2017
Ben S. Adams 2010
William J. Allen 2000
Hobart Ames 1954
Julia C. Ames 1973
Leslie Anderson 1988
Fred Arant, Jr. 1986
Frank C. Ash 1968
James M. Avent 1956
Charles H. Babcock 1965
Edward L. “Ted” Baker 2003
Henry J. Banks, Sr. 1983
Henry Berol 1976
Henry L. Betten 1965
Fred E. Bevan 1987
Jake Bishop 1959
Lebbeus F. Bissell 1974
A. Bracey Bobbitt 1981
Louis M. Bobbitt 1963
J.D. Boss 1983
Parke C. Brinkley 1990
William F. Brown 1982
W.R. (Dick) Brown 1981
Dr. William A. Bruette 1963
Nash Buckingham 1963
C.E. Buckle 1964
Dale Bush 2012
Herbert H. Cahoon 1961
Eugene Casale 2000
S.R. (Tate) Cline 1993
Truman F. Cowles 1995
Leon Covington 2011
George M. Crangle 1965
John B. Criswell 1990
Lee H. Cruse 2002
Arthur S. Curtis 1971
Hugh J. “Bud” Daugherty 2011
Colvin Davis 2006
Henry P. Davis 1964
Dr. Ron Deal 2015
Edward Dexter 1961
Carl E. Duffield 1954
W.A. Dumas 1980
Leroy Wilson Dunn 1996
D. Hoyle Eaton 1979
Freddie Epp 1998
George W. Evans 1999
Edward Farrior 1956
Ed Mack Farrior 1982
Verle Farrow 1977
U.R. Fishel 1962
Jack Fiveash 1991
Dr. Thomas M. Flanagan 1999
David A. Fletcher 2016
James R. Fornear 2008
Pete H. Frierson 1979
John Rex Gates 1978
John S. Gates 1960
Tony Gibson 2013
Rowan A. Greer 1969
David Grubb 2008
Floyd Hankins 1987
George L. Hardenm, Jr. 1973
Jack P. Harper 1972
Chelsley H. Harris 1958
Virgil P. Hawse 1977
Dr. D.E. Hawthorne 1992
A.H. (Bill) Hembree 1985
Jack Herriage 2014
Jimmy Hinton 1975
Raymond Hoagland 1960
Albert F. Hochwalt 1954
H.N. Holmes 1970
Tom Honecker 2010
Dr. John D. Huffman 2001
Dave Hughes 2015
Bill Hunt 2007
Linda Hunt 2005
Joe H. Hurdle 1989
Charles R. Jackson 2005
Roy D. Jines 1994
John Ray Kimbrell 2009
Dr. T. Benton King 1955
Howard Kirk 1988
D. Kirkover 1961
William Edward “Ned” Legrande 2003
Guy H. Lewis 1966
Sam R. Light 1968
Allen R. Linder 2016
Eleanor M. Livingston 1965
Gerald M. Livingston 1995
Geraldine C.M. Livingston 1966
Marshall S. Loftin 2002
Garette E. Lockee 1995
J. Horace Lytle 1961
Lewis B. Maytag 1967
Bethea McCall 1958
Dr. W.H. McCall 1985
Dr. Pat McInteer 2014
Col. Arthur Merriman 1960
Curtis W. Miles 1989
Ferrel Miller 1993
George D. Moreland, Jr. 1986
Dr. Aubrey F. Morgan 2013
Billy Lee Morton 2001
Clyde Morton 1955
Dr. A.H. Nitchman 1980
Dr. George E. Oehler 1966
Mary C. Oliver 1975
John S. O’Neall, Sr. 1976
John S. O’Neall, Jr. 1984
Bill Perry 2007
Claudia L. Phelps 1962
Garland Priddy 2012
Cecil S. Proctor 1954
Clyde Queen 1997
Ben (Man) Rand, Jr. 1991
Harold Ray 2006
W.F. Rayl 1984
Frank Reily 1964
T. Jack Robinson 2004
David E. Rose 1960
Dr. Nicholas Rowe 1959
A.G.C. Sage 1954
Michael Seminatore 1964
Reuben H. Scott 1957
E.H. Shelley 1957
Dr. T.W. Shore 1980
Buddy Smith 2000
Collier F. Smith 2015
Delmar Smith 1998
Elwin G. Smith 1978
Herman F. Smith 1971
Inez C. Smith 1997
Luther Smith 1970
Ray Smith 1962
Edward Soph 1967
J.F. (Tobe) Stallings 1992
W.W. Titus 1959
Harry H. Townshend, Jr. 1987
George Tracy 2011
Gerald Tracy 1983
Joe G. Walker 1994
Paul S. Walker 1969
Stewart J. Walpole 1963
Robert G. Wehle 1974
Lee R. West 2004
W. Lee White 1959
Dr. A. Hunter Wilcox 2009
Walter H. Wimmer 1972
W.T. Yoshimoto 1991
Frank M. Young 1962
William Zeigler, Jr. 1980